Automated Rankings

RankSchool Name
1Villa Maria
2Pope John Paul II
3Upper Merion
4Garnet Valley
5Pennridge
6Bishop Shanahan
8Downingtown East
9Unionville
10Upper Dublin
11Strath Haven
12Archbishop Carroll
13Downingtown West
14Hatboro Horsham
15Archbishop Wood
16Lansdale Catholic

Current Rankings

Week 7 Rankings October 19th

1) Pope John Paul II

2) Villa Maria

3) Pennridge

4) Upper Merion

5) Garnet Valley

6) Strath Haven

7) Bishop Shanahan

8) WC Henderson

9) Downingtown East

10) Downingtown West

Week 6 Rankings October 13th

1) Pope John Paul II

2) Villa Maria

3) Upper Merion

4) Pennridgs

5) Garnet Valley

6) Downingtown East

7) Bishop Shanahan

8) WC Henderson

9) Unionville

10) Lansdale Catholic

Week 5 Rankings October 6th

1) Pope John Paul II

2) Villa Maria

3) Upper Merion

4) Garnet Valley

5) Pennridge

6) Downingtown East

7) Bishop Shanahan

8) Strath Haven

9) WC Henderson

10) Unionville

Week 4 Rankings September 29th

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paul II

3) Villa Maria

4) Garnet Valley

5) Pennridge

6) Bishop Shanahan

7) Downingtown East

8) Strath Haven

9) WC Henderson

10) Unionville

Week 3 Rankings September 22nd

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paul II

3) Bishop Shanahan

4) Villa Maria

5) Downingtown East

6) Garnet Valley

7) Strath Haven

8) Unionville

9) WC Henderson

Tie at 10) Downingtown West & Pennridge

 

Week 2 Rankings September 15th

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paul II

3) Bishop Shanahan

4) Villa Maria

5) Downingtown East

6) Garnet Valley

7) Unionville

8) Strath Haven

9) WC Henderson

10) Pennridge

 

Week 1 Rankings September 8th

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paul II

3) Bishop Shanahan

4) Villa Maria

5) Downingtown East

6) Unionville

7) Garnet Valley

8) WC Henderson

9) Lansdale Catholic

10) Merion Mercy

Pre-Season Rankings - Sunday, August 31, 2014

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paull II

3) Bishop Shanahan

4) WC Henderson

5) Villa Maria

6) Lansdale Catholic

7) AB Carroll

8) Unionville

9) Garnet Valley

10) Mount St Joe's

Last Season - Final Rankings 2013

1) Upper Merion - District 1 AAA Champion
2) Lansdale Catholic - District 12 AA Champion
3) Pope John - District 1 AA Champion
4) D-Town East - District 1 AAA runner-up
5) Shanahan - District 1 AAA 3rd place
6) Villa - District 1 AA runner-up
7) WC Henderson - District 1 4th place
8) Spring Ford - District 1 AAA quarter-finalist
9) Garnet Valley - District 1 AAA quarter-finalist
10) Avon Grove - District 1 AAA quarter-finalist

Welcome

Welcome to the Volleyball Coaches Portal.  This site is intended to be one stop shopping for all news about volleyball across the greater philadelphia region.  If you have information that should be shared, please email Doug it to:  support@mmdbsolutions.com.   Thank you and we hope you find the site useful and informative.

Good Luck to all as the season begins.  Please check out the scrimmage schedule under Roger's Corner and the News Section.

 

New Playoff Seeding Procedure!

VOLLEYBALL POWER RATING

Here is a step by step description of the ranking process:

1. Only best of 5 matches are to be included; abbreviated matches, such as those played in tournaments, are to be excluded.

2. Only best of 5 matches with PIAA schools are to be included ; matches with non-PIAA schools are to be excluded.

3. District one teams that play matches with PIAA teams that are outside of District One, are responsible for obtaining end of season win/loss records of those opponents to have them included in the ranking calculation.

4. The ranking calculation weighs two factors; a team’s season win/loss record, and the pre-district playoff win/loss records of that team’s PIAA opponents (as defined in steps 1-3).

5. An index will be calculated  using  55% of a team’s own win/loss record (% matches won/total matches played), added to 45%  of the combined win/loss records of its opponents.  This formula is designed to reward teams that play competitive schedules.

6. Each District One team will be ranked for district playoffs using the 55/45 index, with the team with the highest total index ranked first, the team with the second highest index ranked second, and so on until all available seeds are determined.

District 1 Playoffs - Brackets

 

http://www.district-one.net/sports/volleyball-girls

AAA - Round 1 Matchups Tuesday October 21st 7:00pm

Upper Dubloin hosts Lower Merion

Downingtown West hosts Methacton

Unionville hosts Avon Grove

CB East hosts Great Valley

Bishop Shanahan hosts Ridley

Hatboro Horsham hosts Mount St Joe's

Penncrest hosts CR North

Downingtown East host CR South

Pennsbury hosts CB West

CB South hosts Haverford

WC Henderson hosts Spring-Ford

Perk Valley host PW

 

Announcements

Lancaster Menonnite Tournament - Sunday, August 31, 2014

Congratulations to Downingtown West as they won the tournament at Lancaster Menonnite HS Saturday!