Automated Rankings

RankSchool Name
1Pope John Paul II
2Villa Maria
3Upper Merion
4Bishop Shanahan
5Garnet Valley
6Pennridge
7Lansdale Catholic
9Downingtown East
10Unionville
11Strath Haven
12Archbishop Carroll
13Archbishop Wood
14Downingtown West
15Upper Dublin
16Hatboro Horsham

Current Rankings

Final Rankings 2014

1) Pope John Paul II

2) Upper Merion

3) Bishop Shanahan

4) Villa Maria

5) Garnet Valley

6) Lansdale Catholic

7) Pennridge

8) Strath Haven

9) Downingtown West

10) Perk Valley

Week 8 Rankings October 27th

1) Pope John Paul II

2) Villa Maria

3) Pennridge

4) Upper Merion

5) Garnet Valley

6) Strath Haven

7) Bishop Shanahan

8) Downingtown East

9) Downingtown West

10) Perk Valley & Lansdale Catholic

Week 7 Rankings October 19th

1) Pope John Paul II

2) Villa Maria

3) Pennridge

4) Upper Merion

5) Garnet Valley

6) Strath Haven

7) Bishop Shanahan

8) WC Henderson

9) Downingtown East

10) Downingtown West

Week 6 Rankings October 13th

1) Pope John Paul II

2) Villa Maria

3) Upper Merion

4) Pennridgs

5) Garnet Valley

6) Downingtown East

7) Bishop Shanahan

8) WC Henderson

9) Unionville

10) Lansdale Catholic

Week 5 Rankings October 6th

1) Pope John Paul II

2) Villa Maria

3) Upper Merion

4) Garnet Valley

5) Pennridge

6) Downingtown East

7) Bishop Shanahan

8) Strath Haven

9) WC Henderson

10) Unionville

Week 4 Rankings September 29th

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paul II

3) Villa Maria

4) Garnet Valley

5) Pennridge

6) Bishop Shanahan

7) Downingtown East

8) Strath Haven

9) WC Henderson

10) Unionville

Week 3 Rankings September 22nd

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paul II

3) Bishop Shanahan

4) Villa Maria

5) Downingtown East

6) Garnet Valley

7) Strath Haven

8) Unionville

9) WC Henderson

Tie at 10) Downingtown West & Pennridge

 

Week 2 Rankings September 15th

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paul II

3) Bishop Shanahan

4) Villa Maria

5) Downingtown East

6) Garnet Valley

7) Unionville

8) Strath Haven

9) WC Henderson

10) Pennridge

 

Week 1 Rankings September 8th

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paul II

3) Bishop Shanahan

4) Villa Maria

5) Downingtown East

6) Unionville

7) Garnet Valley

8) WC Henderson

9) Lansdale Catholic

10) Merion Mercy

Pre-Season Rankings - Sunday, August 31, 2014

1) Upper Merion

2) Pope John Paull II

3) Bishop Shanahan

4) WC Henderson

5) Villa Maria

6) Lansdale Catholic

7) AB Carroll

8) Unionville

9) Garnet Valley

10) Mount St Joe's

Last Season - Final Rankings 2013

1) Upper Merion - District 1 AAA Champion
2) Lansdale Catholic - District 12 AA Champion
3) Pope John - District 1 AA Champion
4) D-Town East - District 1 AAA runner-up
5) Shanahan - District 1 AAA 3rd place
6) Villa - District 1 AA runner-up
7) WC Henderson - District 1 4th place
8) Spring Ford - District 1 AAA quarter-finalist
9) Garnet Valley - District 1 AAA quarter-finalist
10) Avon Grove - District 1 AAA quarter-finalist

Welcome

Welcome to the Volleyball Coaches Portal.  This site is intended to be one stop shopping for all news about volleyball across the greater philadelphia region.  If you have information that should be shared, please email Doug it to:  support@mmdbsolutions.com.   Thank you and we hope you find the site useful and informative.

Good Luck to all as the season begins.  Please check out the scrimmage schedule under Roger's Corner and the News Section.

 

New Playoff Seeding Procedure!

VOLLEYBALL POWER RATING

Here is a step by step description of the ranking process:

1. Only best of 5 matches are to be included; abbreviated matches, such as those played in tournaments, are to be excluded.

2. Only best of 5 matches with PIAA schools are to be included ; matches with non-PIAA schools are to be excluded.

3. District one teams that play matches with PIAA teams that are outside of District One, are responsible for obtaining end of season win/loss records of those opponents to have them included in the ranking calculation.

4. The ranking calculation weighs two factors; a team’s season win/loss record, and the pre-district playoff win/loss records of that team’s PIAA opponents (as defined in steps 1-3).

5. An index will be calculated  using  55% of a team’s own win/loss record (% matches won/total matches played), added to 45%  of the combined win/loss records of its opponents.  This formula is designed to reward teams that play competitive schedules.

6. Each District One team will be ranked for district playoffs using the 55/45 index, with the team with the highest total index ranked first, the team with the second highest index ranked second, and so on until all available seeds are determined.

PVCA District One 2014

First Team AA

Nicole Dorman Outside Hitter 2015 Pope John Paul II

Katherine Miller Setter/Outside Hitter 2015 Villa Maria Academy

Alana Pergine  MIddle Hitter 2017 Pope John Paul II

Kaleigh Oates Outside Hitter 2016 Villa Maria Academy

Grace Dawson Setter 2015 Pope John Paul II

Makenna Halager Outside Hitter 2018 Merion Mercy Academy

Kelly Tornetta Outside Hitter 2015 Pope John Paul II

Rebecca Purcelll Setter 2015 Merion Mercy Academy

Erin Zimmerman MIddle Hitter 2017 Villa Maria Academy

Alexa DiFillipo Libero 2015 Pope John Paul II

Honorable Mention AA

Lauren Miller Libero 2016 Villa Maria Academy

Allison Stranick Outside Hitter 2017 Merion Mercy Academy

Abby Kress Outside Hitter 2017 Gwynedd Mercy Academy

Maura Francis Outside Hitter 2016 St. Basil Academy

FIRST TEAM AAA

Hailey Adler Henderson OH 2015

Brianna Fisher Strath Haven OH 2017

Jenna Hostetler Garnet Valley Libero 2015

Sam Jones HatboroHorsham OH 2015

Stephanie Judkins Pennridge OH 2017

Olivia King Lower Merion OH 2015

Lauren Mueller DowningtownEast OH 2015

Sydney Salle Unionville MH 2015

Emily Shannon Upper Merion OH 2015

Sarah Thomas Mt St Joseph's MH 2015

Cayla Veverka Perkiomen Valley OH 2016

SECOND TEAM AAA

Emily Ahern DowningtownWest Setter/OH 2016

Krista Campbell CouncilRock North Setter 2015

Eryn Brady Upper Merion RH 2015

Elise Cummings Garnet Valley Setter 2015

Chloe Kleepsies Bishop Shanahan OH 2017

Allison Lowe Unionville OH 2017

Madison McCunney Sun Valley Setter/MH 2015

Katie Quinlan Bishop Shanahan MH 2015

Renee Schultz Bishop Shanahan Setter/OH 2018

Ashley Shannon Upper Merion Libero 2015

THIRD TEAM AAA

Diana Balta Penncrest OH 2017

Niki Carpenter Upper Merion MH 2015

Mackenzie Farrelly Great Valley Setter 2017

Rachel Graham DowningtownEast Setter 2015

Meghan Keefe Pennridge Setter 2015

Jane McCann Avon Grove OH 2015

Candyce Riley HatboroHorsham Setter 2015

Brandi Steiner Pennsbury MH/OH 2015

Bridget Terrel CentralBucks East OH 2015

Rachel Vreslovic Strath Haven MH 2016

HONORABLE MENTION AAA

Kelly Bergen Pennridge Libero 2015

Haley Butler Henderson OH 2016

Jaime Bonner William Tennent OH 2015

Taylor Danilowicz CentralBucks South OH 2015

Kate Foley Pennsbury Setter 2016

Alex Gleason Kennett OH/Libero 2015

Sarah Goncharoff DowningtownEast Libero 2015

Megan Hannagen CouncilRock North MH 2015

Larissa Keer CentralBucks South Libero 2015

Alexandria Koppany William Tennent Setter 2016

Ellie Marshall Haverford OH 2016

Brianna Plush Garnet Valley OH 2015

Danielle Rippert PlymouthWhitemarsh OH 2017

Rita Schultz Bishop Shanahan OH 2015

Taylor Stek Upper Dublin OH 2015

Sophia Videva CentralBucks West MH/OH 2016

Announcements